Privacy policy

Have you visited one of our Car Parks Protected by CCTV/ANPR cameras?

Our Commitment to Personal Privacy

Who we are?

PARK DIRECT UK LTD (0845 026 7155) is a company registered in England and Wales whose registered office is at 1 High Street, Iver, Buckinghamshire, England, SL0 9ND.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by writing to: 1 High Street, Iver, SL0 9ND.

We operate under the General Data Protection Regulations which will take effect in law on 25th May 2018 along with a new Data Protection Act (collectively referred to below as the DPA).

What do we do?

We monitor the entry and exit of our privately managed ANPR or CCTV car park sites.

Images of people and vehicles, including vehicle registration numbers, will be obtained to confirm the length of stay and enforce non-compliance of the Terms and Conditions of entry onto our privately-owned sites.

Your personal data is being obtained, retained and processed, depending on the category of user you are of our site.

We also use our cameras to detect and deter criminal activity.

The Legal Position

This privacy notice includes the following information to help you understand clearly how your data is being used:

• The lawful basis for processing your data

• Categories of data processed

• What we do with your personal data.

 

What are your rights under the Data Protection Laws?

1. The right to be informed

2. The right of access

3. The right to rectification

4. The right to erasure

5. The right to restrict processing

6. The right to data portability

7. The right to object

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

 

Right of Access:

You have the right to submit a Subject Access Request and this can be done via an email request to our DPO. We will need to obtain proof of your identity before providing you with information we hold about you. You can do so by writing to: 1 High Street, Iver, SL0 9ND.

If you require more information about items raised in this notice we would recommend the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk

Our Legitimate Interest for Processing Your Personal Data

1. The processing is necessary for a contract which has been entered into and there is a legitimate interest to do so.

2. We are entitled to:

a. Pursue a motorist for an unpaid parking tariff

b. Pursue a motorist for an unpaid parking charge

c. Ensure safety and security and help deter/detect criminal activity.

 

The Three Categories of “Personal Data” we Process:

1. No Unpaid Charge/Tariff:

As a compliant user of our privately managed car parking site, the personal data we obtain is your registration number. We may capture images of the vehicle, occupants or bystanders. A full list of your Rights under GDPR are summarised above.

2. Unpaid Fee:

Where there is a fee which is payable we may request personal details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency “DVLA” and other third parties (for example the registered keeper or hire companies where applicable) who may possess information which could assist in resolving any dispute.

The personal details we will obtain include:

a) The name and address of the registered keeper;

b) The make, model and colour of the vehicle;

c) Confirmation of the registration number;

d) Any other information that we gather, in pursuance of the unpaid fee, including information that is shared by you with us.

Your data will be held for sufficient time to enable the fee to be settled, by you or another person and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;

• When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.

• Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the

expiration of 6 years.

3. Appeals:

If you decide to challenge a parking charge and we reject your challenge, then we will provide your registration number and parking charge number along with the time and date of the parking event to the Independent Appeals Service (IAS) and/or the International Parking Committee (IPC). This is to allow you to contest the charge with an independent adjudicator.

Sharing Your Personal Data

Your personal data may be shared for the payment of a parking tariff or charge with: third parties, such as a payment facilitator, an external software provider, debt recovery companies, solicitors, The IPC, court and high court officers/bailiffs where necessary to ensure compliance with your obligations under the contract. We will not transfer your personal data out of the EU.

Applying for a Parking Permit:

If you are applying for a resident permit

1. Under the GDPR and/or equivalent legislation that may be brought in from time to time, it is agreed that:

a. By agreeing to have a permit, you are entering into a contract with Park Direct. As part of the contract, we require to obtain information that helps us ascertain the legitimacy of your request to hold a permit and we will ask you to renew that information when reapplying.
b. The information we require to hold on record is: your proof of address/ telephone number / logbook/ MOT and insurance certificate and any other supporting documents which you provide to apply for your parking permit.
c. We will hold that information for the duration of the contract and for as long is required for the performance of that contract or in the event of a dispute, until the dispute is resolved and for as long is required thereafter.
d. This information may be shared with the landowner to deter crime
e. If you would like to find out more about our privacy policy on how information is stored, please refer to www.parkdirectukltd.co.uk

If you are applying for visitor parking permits

1. Under the GDPR and/or equivalent legislation that may be brought in from time to time, it is agreed that:

a. By agreeing to have a permit, you are entering into a contract with Park Direct. As part of the contract, we require to obtain information that helps us ascertain the legitimacy of your request to hold a permit and we will ask you to renew that information when reapplying.
b. The information we require to hold on record is: your proof of address/ telephone number and any other supporting documents which you provide to apply for your visitor parking permits.
c. We will hold that information for the duration of the contract and for as long is required for the performance of that contract or in the event of a dispute, until the dispute is resolved and for as long is required thereafter.
d. If you would like to find out more about our privacy policy on how information is stored, please refer to www.parkdirectukltd.co.uk

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact Us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice, please contact us by writing to: 1 High Street, Iver, SL0 9ND or by email dpo@parkdirectukltd.co.uk